Is Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor delivers a pronounced savory tang, paired with a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to scooping and dipping. Commonly consumed for casual snacking, parties, and game-day gatherings. Customer reviews praise flavor intensity and texture but note a powdery residue and occasional excess saltiness and broad appeal.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- part-skim cow's milk
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- +5 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor delivers a pronounced savory tang, paired with a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to scooping and dipping. Commonly consumed for casual snacking, parties, and game-day gatherings. Customer reviews praise flavor intensity and texture but note a powdery residue and occasional excess saltiness and broad appeal.
Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or corn oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate, onion powder, corn flour, natural and artificial flavor, dextrose, tomato powder, lactose, spices, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40), lactic acid, citric acid, sugar, garlic powder, skim milk, red and green bell pepper powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, potassium chloride, sodium caseinate
Check Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


