Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk
- part-skim cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


