Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


