Is Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese solids
- buttermilk solids
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Starch Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Mali� Acid, Colour, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


