Is Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- romano cheese solids
- buttermilk solids
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese solids
- disodium guanylate calcium hydroxide
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Starch Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Mali� Acid, Colour, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


