Is Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium guanylate calcium hydroxide
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +1 more
disodium guanylate calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Starch Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Mali� Acid, Colour, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


