Is Doritos Minis COOL RANCH Vegan?

Description
Bite-sized corn chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bold, tangy seasoning with a cool finish; commonly consumed as quick snacks, party bites, or lunchbox treats, often paired with dips. Customer reviews highlight strong flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch, though a minority find the seasoning intense with lingering finish.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
- calcium hydroxide
- natural and artificial flavour
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized corn chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bold, tangy seasoning with a cool finish; commonly consumed as quick snacks, party bites, or lunchbox treats, often paired with dips. Customer reviews highlight strong flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch, though a minority find the seasoning intense with lingering finish.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Acetate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto, Turmeric, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Asparaginase.
Check Doritos Minis COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Minis COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


