Is Doritos Minis COOL RANCH Dairy Free?

Description
Bite-sized corn chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bold, tangy seasoning with a cool finish; commonly consumed as quick snacks, party bites, or lunchbox treats, often paired with dips. Customer reviews highlight strong flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch, though a minority find the seasoning intense with lingering finish.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized corn chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bold, tangy seasoning with a cool finish; commonly consumed as quick snacks, party bites, or lunchbox treats, often paired with dips. Customer reviews highlight strong flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch, though a minority find the seasoning intense with lingering finish.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Acetate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto, Turmeric, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Asparaginase.
Check Doritos Minis COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Minis COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


