Is Doritos Minis COOL RANCH Gluten Free?

Description
Bite-sized corn chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bold, tangy seasoning with a cool finish; commonly consumed as quick snacks, party bites, or lunchbox treats, often paired with dips. Customer reviews highlight strong flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch, though a minority find the seasoning intense with lingering finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized corn chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and bold, tangy seasoning with a cool finish; commonly consumed as quick snacks, party bites, or lunchbox treats, often paired with dips. Customer reviews highlight strong flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch, though a minority find the seasoning intense with lingering finish.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Acetate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto, Turmeric, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Asparaginase.
Check Doritos Minis COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Minis COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


