Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g Vegan?

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture; commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, or serving at parties. Reviewers often note its intense, savory taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for gatherings, while some mention it can occasionally be quite salty or rich for personal preference.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- dried egg yolk
- medium fat soft cheese
- mature white cheddar cheese
- from milk
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture; commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, or serving at parties. Reviewers often note its intense, savory taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for gatherings, while some mention it can occasionally be quite salty or rich for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream (from Milk ) (5%), Mature White Cheddar Cheese (from Milk ) (5%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (from Milk ) (4%), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), White Wine Vinegar, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Chilli Powder (0.29%), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Cumin, Onion Powder (0.18%), Garlic Powder (0.15%), Colour (Paprika Extract), Paprika Powder, Dried Red Pepper (0.14%), Dried Garlic (0.1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Oregano (0.08%), Dried Chillies (0.05%).
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Dip 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


