Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips Vegan?

Description
Bright, savory cheese-forward flavor with a sharp tang and pronounced powdered seasoning; crisp, sturdy triangular chips deliver a crunch and leave residue on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, party snacks, nacho builds, or as crunchy topping. Reviews note bold taste, satisfying crunch, and saltiness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- part-skim cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +5 more
part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory cheese-forward flavor with a sharp tang and pronounced powdered seasoning; crisp, sturdy triangular chips deliver a crunch and leave residue on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, party snacks, nacho builds, or as crunchy topping. Reviews note bold taste, satisfying crunch, and saltiness concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzy,es), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride And Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Dried, Piece


