Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips are made of whole corn, providing a crunchy texture. These chips have a short shelf life, with most packages displaying only the month and day of expiration. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of the bold nacho cheese flavor and the satisfying crunch makes Doritos a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Enjoy the intense flavor and satisfying crunch of Doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips while they are fresh and flavorful.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips are made of whole corn, providing a crunchy texture. These chips have a short shelf life, with most packages displaying only the month and day of expiration. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of the bold nacho cheese flavor and the satisfying crunch makes Doritos a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Enjoy the intense flavor and satisfying crunch of Doritos nacho cheese flavored tortilla chips while they are fresh and flavorful.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


