Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
The Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips come in a large 1.75-ounce plastic bag, containing 112 ounces of chips. They are made from whole corn and are known for their crunchy texture. These chips are made with three cheeses, tomatoes, onions, and a savory blend of spices, providing a flavorful experience. The large pack of 64 chips is great for sharing with large groups. People love these chips for their taste and enjoy snacking on them straight from the bag.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- lactose
- s milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- cow&39
- buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips come in a large 1.75-ounce plastic bag, containing 112 ounces of chips. They are made from whole corn and are known for their crunchy texture. These chips are made with three cheeses, tomatoes, onions, and a savory blend of spices, providing a flavorful experience. The large pack of 64 chips is great for sharing with large groups. People love these chips for their taste and enjoy snacking on them straight from the bag.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Lactose, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


