Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
The Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips come in a large 1.75-ounce plastic bag, containing 112 ounces of chips. They are made from whole corn and are known for their crunchy texture. These chips are made with three cheeses, tomatoes, onions, and a savory blend of spices, providing a flavorful experience. The large pack of 64 chips is great for sharing with large groups. People love these chips for their taste and enjoy snacking on them straight from the bag.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips come in a large 1.75-ounce plastic bag, containing 112 ounces of chips. They are made from whole corn and are known for their crunchy texture. These chips are made with three cheeses, tomatoes, onions, and a savory blend of spices, providing a flavorful experience. The large pack of 64 chips is great for sharing with large groups. People love these chips for their taste and enjoy snacking on them straight from the bag.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Lactose, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


