Is Doritos Poppin' Jalapeño Flavored Tortilla Chips, 30 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÃO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check Doritos Poppin' Jalapeño Flavored Tortilla Chips, 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Poppin' Jalapeño Flavored Tortilla Chips, 30 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


