Is DORITOS, SABRITAS, TORTILLA CHIPS, SALSA PICANTE, SALSA PICANTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- part skim cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Tapatio Seasoning (Spices, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Artificial Color (Including Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, And Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk
Check DORITOS, SABRITAS, TORTILLA CHIPS, SALSA PICANTE, SALSA PICANTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DORITOS, SABRITAS, TORTILLA CHIPS, SALSA PICANTE, SALSA PICANTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


