Is Doritos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, Salsa Verde Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including natural chicken flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

including natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR), SPICES, GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), PARSLEY, AND LEMON JUICE.

Check Doritos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go