Is Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Sharing Dip 280g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- cream powder
- cream powder blend
- whey powder
- double cream
- from milk
- soured cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (from Milk) (9%), Double Cream (from Milk), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Whey Powder (from Milk), Onion (1.5%), Cream Powder Blend [Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk)], White Wine Vinegar, Chives (1.2%), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Dried Garlic (0.1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Sharing Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Sharing Dip 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


