Is Doritos Spicy Nacho Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • calcium hydroxide
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Doritos Spicy Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Doritos Spicy Nacho | Spoonful