Is Doritos Spicy Nacho Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Doritos Spicy Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Spicy Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


