Is Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve tortilla chips offer a sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with pronounced chili heat balanced by sugary notes, and a crisp, crunchy texture. Common uses include quick snack, lunchbox addition, party food, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers often note strong seasoning and portability, with occasional comments about intense flavor or powdery residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go