Is Doritos Spicy White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • organic dextrose
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic corn, organic expeller-pressed sunflower oil, and less than 2% of organic sweet cream buttermilk, sea salt, organic cheddar cheese (organic milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), organic tomato powder, organic spices (including organic cayenne pepper), organic corn maltodextrin, organic onion powder, organic dextrose, natural flavors, organic garlic powder, organic Romano cheese (organic cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), organic whey, citric acid, and organic skim milk. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Doritos Spicy White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping