Is Doritos Spicy White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic whey
- organic skim milk
- organic romano cheese
- organic cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- organic dextrose
- enzymes
- calcium
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic corn, organic expeller-pressed sunflower oil, and less than 2% of organic sweet cream buttermilk, sea salt, organic cheddar cheese (organic milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), organic tomato powder, organic spices (including organic cayenne pepper), organic corn maltodextrin, organic onion powder, organic dextrose, natural flavors, organic garlic powder, organic Romano cheese (organic cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), organic whey, citric acid, and organic skim milk. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Doritos Spicy White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Spicy White Cheddar Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Chips · Pouch


