Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy barbecue seasoning coats crunchy, triangular tortilla chips, offering a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and coarse texture favored for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, and strong seasoning; some mention sweetness level may be higher than anticipated by shoppers in reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- including milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy barbecue seasoning coats crunchy, triangular tortilla chips, offering a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and coarse texture favored for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, and strong seasoning; some mention sweetness level may be higher than anticipated by shoppers in reviews.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors (including Milk), Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


