Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • including milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-and-tangy barbecue seasoning coats crunchy, triangular tortilla chips, offering a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and coarse texture favored for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, and strong seasoning; some mention sweetness level may be higher than anticipated by shoppers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors (including Milk), Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping