Is Doritos Tangy Golden Sriracha Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • calcium hydroxide
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Whey, Spices, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sour Cream, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Molasses, Turmeric, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk.

Check Doritos Tangy Golden Sriracha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
TangySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go
Vegan? Doritos Tangy Golden Sriracha | Spoonful