Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • lactose
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tangy ranch flavor coats triangular chips, delivering a sharp, savory note and crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking, parties, or scooping dips. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about excess dust or overly intense taste among many buyers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go