Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • lactose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tangy ranch flavor coats triangular chips, delivering a sharp, savory note and crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking, parties, or scooping dips. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about excess dust or overly intense taste among many buyers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored 2.75 oz (77.9 g) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go