Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor 2.75 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- cultured cream
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
- +3 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID
Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor 2.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


