Is Doritos Zesty Cool Ranch Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Corn, Corn, Sunflower Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Cream, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices (including Parsley And Black Pepper), Potassium Salt, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid, Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Zesty Cool Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Zesty Cool Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


