Is Doritos Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate disodium guanylate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or corn oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), and less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate, onion powder, corn flour, natural and artificial flavor, dextrose, tomato powder, lactose, spices, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5 red 40), lactic acid, citric agio, sugar, garlic powder, skim milk red and green bell pepper powder, disodium inosinate disodium guanylate, potassium chloride, and sodium caseinate contains milk ingredients.
Check Doritos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


