Is doritos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- malic allergy advice handles: contn see highlighted made n foctory that also milk
- sodium acetates
malic allergy advice handles: contn see highlighted made n foctory that also milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn (maize), vegetable oils (com, sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), chilli heatwave flavour sugar, flavourings (contains soya, wheat), hydrolysed soya protein, acidity regulators (sodium acetates), flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'ribonucleotides), onion powder, salt, garlic powder, 0od potossium chloride, soybean, wheat, colour paprika extract) acids (citric acid, malic allergy advice handles: contn see highlighted ingredients made n foctory that also milk, suitable for vegetorians
Check doritos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open doritos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


