Is Dorothy Lynch Home Style Dressing - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-tangy regional salad dressing with creamy, medium-thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or fry dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customer reviews frequently note nostalgic flavor, versatile use, consistent thickness, and satisfaction with taste and portioning for casual meals and gatherings. Everyday occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SOUP (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, RICE FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, NISIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Dorothy Lynch Home Style Dressing - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dorothy Lynch Home Style Dressing - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeSmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping