Is DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • natural strawberry & cream flavour
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • dairy cultures
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • wensleydale cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WENSLEYDALE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, SALT, RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOYA-LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, NATURAL STRAWBERRY & CREAM FLAVOUR.

Check DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich