Is DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- natural strawberry & cream flavour
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- dairy cultures
- pasteurized cows milk
- wensleydale cheese
- white chocolate
- rennet
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WENSLEYDALE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, SALT, RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOYA-LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, NATURAL STRAWBERRY & CREAM FLAVOUR.
Check DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cheese · Piece


