Is D'Orsogna Deli Fresh Spicy Chorizo Salami 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • meat including pork

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

meat including pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat including Pork (95%), Salt, Milk powder, Dext rose (Maize), Spices & spice extracts, Flavour, Ve getable oil, Colour (160c), Antioxidant (316), Pre servatives (250, 251), Starter culture.

Check D'Orsogna Deli Fresh Spicy Chorizo Salami 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Deli Fresh Spicy Chorizo Salami 80g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking