Is D'Orsogna Hot and Spicy Tasty Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 326
  • dextrose

326

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (95%), Starch (Potato, Maize, and Tapioca), Dextrose (Maize), Salt, Spices & spice extracts, Dehydrated vegetable powders, Sugar, Acidity regulators (326, 261), Vegetable oil, Stabilisers (451, 452), Vegetable extract, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Anti-caking agent (551). Wood smoked.

Check D'Orsogna Hot and Spicy Tasty Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go