Is D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured salami offers a bold, smoky flavor with a mild peppery kick; slices hold shape for sandwiches, pizzas and charcuterie boards. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, good value, and versatile use, while a few mention variable slice thickness or richness depending on serving size and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Salt, Spices , Spice Extracts, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Stabilisers (450, 451), Preservatives (250, 251), Starter Culture, Dehydrated Vegetable, Antioxidant (316), Anti-caking Agent (551)

Check D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Hungarian Salami 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing