Is D'Orsogna Tasty Sticks Mild 200g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 326
  • dextrose

326

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with approachable seasoning; texture is firm yet tender and easy to slice, offering a pleasant chew. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, lunchboxes, casual snacking, antipasto or charcuterie boards and party platters. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, though some mention personal preference for stronger seasoning occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (95%) Starch (Potato, Maize, and Tapioca), Dextrose(Maize), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetable, Sugar, Acidity, Regulators(326, 261), Olive Oil, Stabilisers (451, 452), Vegetable Extract, Antioxidant (316), Preservative, (250), Anti-caking Agent(551). Wood Smoked.

Check D'Orsogna Tasty Sticks Mild 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Tasty Sticks Mild 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch