Is D'Orsogna Shortcut Bacon 1kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • 326

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (326, 261, 331), Stabilisers (451, 452, 450), Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250). Wood Smoked.

Check D'Orsogna Shortcut Bacon 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Shortcut Bacon 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking
Pescatarian? D'Orsogna Shortcut Bacon 1kg | Spoonful