Is Dose For Cholesterol Mango Flavor Dietary Supplement Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • inositol
  • organic natural flavors
  • as l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate calcium salt

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Niacin (as Niacinamide) 10 Mg; Folate 1,700 Mcg Dfe (as L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate Calcium Salt); Proprietary Blend 987.5 Mg: Organic Amla (phyllanthis Emblica) Fruit Extract, Inositol, Pomegranate Fruit Extract, Organic Ginger (zingiber Officinale) Root Powder, Organic Turmeric (curcuma Longa) Root Extract, Coenzyme Q10, Lycopene, Black Pepper Fruit Extract. Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Organic Erythritol, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum.

Check Dose For Cholesterol Mango Flavor Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go