Is Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, seasoned pretzel twists deliver a robust savory flavor and firm, airy crunch; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture, praising portability and snackability, while some mention occasional size or crispness variation between batches over time.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- lessthan 1% of calcium stearate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- artificial butter flavor
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, seasoned pretzel twists deliver a robust savory flavor and firm, airy crunch; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture, praising portability and snackability, while some mention occasional size or crispness variation between batches over time.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheatflour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Maycontain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Soybean), Artificial Butter Flavor, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Canola Oil, Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Citric Acid, Lessthan 1% Of Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthangum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Naturalflavor (Soy)), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts
Check Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


