Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • artificial butter flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thick pretzel twists feature a robust savory seasoning and crisp snap, commonly described by purchasers as highly flavorful and addictive. People use them for casual snacking, lunchbox treats, party bowls, or alongside dips; customer reviews frequently note bold seasoning, sturdy texture, convenient grab-and-go packaging and consistent portion sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Com, Canola, Soybean), Artificial Butter Flavor, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Flavoring (maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts.

Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go