Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Parmesan Garlic Seasoned Pretzel Twists Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (canola oil, corn oil, and/or soybean oil), salt, contains 2% or less of: maltodextrin, buttermilk, garlic powder, corn syrup, monosodium glutamate, natural and artificial flavor, spices, Parmesan cheese (milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), lactic acid, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, yeast. Contains: milk, wheat.

Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Parmesan Garlic Seasoned Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go