Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Parmesan Garlic Seasoned Pretzel Twists Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (canola oil, corn oil, and/or soybean oil), salt, contains 2% or less of: maltodextrin, buttermilk, garlic powder, corn syrup, monosodium glutamate, natural and artificial flavor, spices, Parmesan cheese (milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), lactic acid, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, yeast. Contains: milk, wheat.

Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Parmesan Garlic Seasoned Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go