Is Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, baked curl snack with a bold, savory flavor and airy, crisp texture that leaves a fine dusting. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for casual snacking. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and packaging variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Contains Not More Than 2% Of The Following As A Processing Aid: Silicon Total Car Dioxide And Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts.

Check Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish