Is Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, baked curl snack with a bold, savory flavor and airy, crisp texture that leaves a fine dusting. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for casual snacking. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and packaging variability issues.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- cream
- whey
- pasteurized cream
- sweet buttermilk
- cultured nonfat milk
- calcium lactate
- butter
- natural butter flavor
- unsalted butter
- +7 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, baked curl snack with a bold, savory flavor and airy, crisp texture that leaves a fine dusting. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for casual snacking. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and packaging variability issues.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Contains Not More Than 2% Of The Following As A Processing Aid: Silicon Total Car Dioxide And Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts.
Check Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


