Is DOUBLE BERRY PIE TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • butter toffee almonds
  • whey powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • blueberry yogurt coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE CRUST MOUNDED COOKIE GEMS (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BLUEBERRY YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COLORING (PALM KERNEL OIL, [RED CABBAGE {COLOR}, ANNATTO {COLOR}], RICE BRAN EXTRACT [EMULSIFIER], LECITHIN), NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (ALMOND OIL), BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BLUEBERRIES AND CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check DOUBLE BERRY PIE TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping