Is DOUBLE BERRY PIE TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter toffee almonds
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • lecithin
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE CRUST MOUNDED COOKIE GEMS (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BLUEBERRY YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WHEY POWDER, DRY NONFAT YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COLORING (PALM KERNEL OIL, [RED CABBAGE {COLOR}, ANNATTO {COLOR}], RICE BRAN EXTRACT [EMULSIFIER], LECITHIN), NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (ALMOND OIL), BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BLUEBERRIES AND CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check DOUBLE BERRY PIE TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping