Is DOUBLE CARAMEL BLISS CARAMEL FILLED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CARAMEL BLISS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cream, Salt, Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check DOUBLE CARAMEL BLISS CARAMEL FILLED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CARAMEL BLISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE CARAMEL BLISS CARAMEL FILLED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CARAMEL BLISS is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go